Democrat-Gazette picks up where it left off in 2005, endorses SB799
[…] No one can validate that point better than my dad, who carried the Gazette on an Arkadelphia route on his bicycle during this period as a 13-year old. As part of his job, he was required to collect money from subscribers. Some of the things he was told on their doorsteps aren't fit for this blog, but suffice it to say that many of them merely canceled on the spot and sent word with him on what they thought of the paper's position.
Yes, the dynamics are different here. The legal arguments are centered around a federal statute, namely 8 U.S.C. § 1623. That statute is cited by then-Attorney General Mike Beebe (AG Op. 2005-054 -- click here) in response to a 2005 request by Jim Holt and states that "an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a state for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen of the United States is eligible for such a benefit." Reasonable minds can and have differed as to whether this bill conflicts with that statute.